Sale! Witch Hazel Organic Htdrosol View larger

Witch Hazel Organic hydrosol

Ladrôme

Witch hazel is a shrub commonly found in North America and Europe. Distillation of its leaves makes it possible to obtain an Witch Hazel hydrosol which has many therapeutic and cosmetic virtues. Discover the many benefits of organic witch hazel hydrolate, a certified organic product by ECOCERT.

Best by: Oct 2018

    Logo Ecocert Logo Cosmebio Logo Europeen
  • Botanical name: Hamalelis virginiana
  • Plant part: leaves
  • Size: 200 ml

3,67 € tax incl.

-50%

7,34 € tax incl.

Free shipping
from 49€
Secured payment
with Atos

Witch Hazel hydrosol therapeutic properties

On the medicinal level, Witch Hazel hydrosol is known for its haemostatic, astringent and vasoconstrictor virtues.

It is used to treat hemorrhoids, phlebitis and varicose veins. As it helps to tone the blood capillaries, thus promoting blood circulation, it is used to decongest heavy legs.

This hydrosol is also used to treat skin damaged by wind, cold or sun. It is also effective for treating cracked skin. Thanks to its healing, disinfecting, antiseptic and decongestant properties, it helps to soothe bruises, to treat pressure ulcers, minor wounds, small internal bleeds and skin infections.

Witch Hazel hydrosol cosmetic virtues

Astringent and soothing, witch hazel is effective for treating red skin. Rich in flavonoids, this hydrosol helps reduce skin inflammation and relieve irritated skin after waxing or shaving.

Adapted to sensitive and fragile epidermis, witch hazel water is the ideal solution for treating skin prone to redness or rosacea. It can be used as a lotion, sprayed on the face every morning and every evening.

Hamamelis floral water for hair is effective in regulating the secretion of seborrhea in the scalp and thus preventing the formation of dandruff. It also helps fight against alopecia (hair loss).