The bergamot is the fruit of bergamot, tree native to Calabria (Italy). It comes from a cross between a bitter orange and lime. Extracted from citrus aurantium, Bergamot essential oil is known for its calming and purifying properties. In the world of beauty, it is used for the care of oily skin. Diffused, its fruity and fresh aroma soothes the nerves and cleans the air of a dwelling by bringing good humor and relaxation. Apart from its antispasmodic effect, it is also an anti-infectious and antibacterial of choice.