Rosehip Seed Organic carrier Oil

Pranarom

Often considered as a macerated oil of musky rose, the musky rose carrier oil is actually oil from a cold pressure of seeds from roses "Rosa rubiginosa". It is known for its regenerating and healing properties on the skin. This is why the cosmetics industry is particularly interested in it for their beauty products.

    Logo AB Logo Europeen
  • Plant part: Beans
  • Extraction Method: Cold pressed
  • Size: 50 ml

11,25 € tax incl.

Free shipping
from 49€
Secured payment
with Atos

The virtues of the musky rose carrier oil

Musky rose carrier oil sold in the world market usually comes from Chile where the rainy and cold mountain climate is favorable to the development of the spiny shrub. It contains vitamin E, powerful anti-oxidant to protect the skin and combat the effects of aging.

Indeed, this carrier oil is rich in fatty acids constituting the 75% of its composition. They are linoleic acid or omega 6, alpha linolenic acid and oleic acid. It also contains palmitic and stearic acid, albeit in small quantities. The musky rose also contains a large amount of vitamin A, E and a high vitamin C content. These properties make it a musky rose carrier oil essential for maintaining the beauty of the skin.